Here you will find the documents and information necessary for each step of your family-based consular processing petition. This list is for petitions sponsored by U.S. citizens (USCs). There is a separate checklist for petitions being sponsored by Legal Permanent Residents (LPRs).

Please send our office copies of the documents listed below. Be prepared to present the original documents at the embassy stage.

STEP 1: I-130 PETITION

Requirements from the USC Petitioner

  • Copy of the marriage certificate, if applicable
  • Copy of birth certificate
    • U.S. long-form birth certificate if born in the U.S.
    • If born outside the U.S., see the Reciprocity Schedule for obtaining your birth certificate
    • Certified translation of your birth certificate, if applicable
  • Copy of any divorce or death certificates showing termination of all previous marriages, if applicable
  • Copy of naturalization certificate
  • For marriage-based cases: 1 passport-style photograph of the sponsor. The photo cannot be a scan. We need the original hard copy mailed to us. Please see Photo Requirements.
  • Please fill out this questionnaire and return it to your Paralegal

NOTE TO SPONSORS & CO-SPONSORS RE: ADDRESS CHANGE
It is your responsibility to report a change of address during the time the I-864, Affidavit of Support  (or the related forms I-864A and I-864EZ) remains in force [see the contract details listed on the I-864] by filing Form I-865, Sponsor’s Notice of Change of Address found at www.uscis.gov. Form I-865, Sponsor’s Notice of Change of Address, is used by a sponsor, co-sponsor, or joint sponsor to report a change of their address to the U.S. government.

Requirements for the Foreign National

  • Copy of birth certificate
    • Find information on how to obtain your birth certificate here
    • Copy of certified translation of your birth certificate, if applicable
  • Color copy of passport biographic page and all stamped pages of passport
  • Copies of any divorce or death certificates showing termination of all previous marriages, if applicable
  • If currently in the U.S., copy of your most recent I-94 received upon entry to the U.S. or copy of electronically retrieved I-94. On a separate piece of paper, please write your most recent place of entry into the U.S. Note that if you last entered through Canada or Mexico and did not receive an I-94 card, please send the date and place of your most recent entry.
  • Copies of all USCIS approval notices, if applicable
  • Copies of I-20s (issued if you were ever in F-1 status in the U.S.), DS-2019s or IAP66s (if you were ever in J-1 status), I-612 J waiver approval notices, if applicable
  • For marriage-based cases: 1 passport-style photograph of the sponsor. The photo cannot be a scan. We need the original hard copy mailed to us. Please see Photo Requirements.
  • Copies of court/prison records, if applicable
  • Please fill out this questionnaire and return it to your Paralegal

STEP 2: NVC SUBMISSION

Requirements for the USC Petitioner

  • Copies of most recent tax transcripts
  • Copies of recent pay statements
  • Job offer letter from employer. It should include the Petitioner’s title/position, date of hire, salary or hourly wage, and number of hours worked per week. It should be printed on company letterhead and signed by the appropriate supervisor or HR official.

Requirements for the Foreign National

  • Two passport-style photographs
  • Copy of Police Certificate
    • Police Certificates are not required for foreign nationals under the age of 16 years old, but original Police Certificates are required if any of the following are true (EXCEPT from the U.S.):
    • If the foreign national has been living in his/her country of nationality at his/her current residence for more than six months
    • If the foreign national has lived in a different party of country of nationality for more than six months
    • If the foreign national has lived in a different country for more than 12 months
    • If the foreign national was arrested for any reason
  • Copy of military records, if applicable

Requirements for the Joint Sponsor (if a joint sponsor is necessary)

  • Copies of most recent federal tax transcripts
  • Copies of recent pay statements
  • Original job offer letter from employer. It should include the Petitioner’s title/position, date of hire, salary or hourly wage, and number of hours worked per week. It should be printed on company letterhead and signed by the appropriate supervisor or HR official.
  • Color copy of U.S. passport biographic page or permanent resident card
  • Questionnaire

NOTE TO SPONSORS & CO-SPONSORS RE: ADDRESS CHANGE
It is your responsibility to report a change of address during the time the I-864, Affidavit of Support  (or the related forms I-864A and I-864EZ) remains in force [see the contract details listed on the I-864] by filing Form I-865, Sponsor’s Notice of Change of Address found at www.uscis.gov. Form I-865, Sponsor’s Notice of Change of Address, is used by a sponsor, co-sponsor, or joint sponsor to report a change of their address to the U.S. government.

Are you missing any biographical documents from abroad? Visit the State Department Reciprocity Schedule and enter your home country into the search box. Scroll down the page and instructions for obtaining the document needed will be there.

FAQ: What if I was issued an electronic I-94? Some I-94s at air and sea ports are now issued by a passport stamp and an electronic record you can access online. Your electronic record of admission may be accessed at i94.cbp.dhs.gov, please send us a printed copy or a screenshot. Land border entries will continue to receive a paper Form I-94 from CBP. If you have trouble accessing your electronic I-94 after several attempts and methods, you can contact deferred inspection. Find more information on deferred inspection here and the closest deferred inspection site here. If you still cannot access your I-94, please let us know.

Do not send us original documents. You should send us copies or scans of your items and keep the originals in a safe place. If you have sent us an item already, you do not need to send it again. Just let us know if you’ve already sent it.

You can either e-mail us scanned copies or mail us paper copies. However, we can only accept e-mails up to 25 MB in size. If you need to send us large amounts of information, please create a .zip file.

Feel free to send us your documents as they become available. There is no need to wait until you have everything. We usually can get started with just a few items. If you have any questions, or think that obtaining a necessary document will be difficult, don’t hesitate to contact us so we can discuss a plan to move forward.

If a document is not in English, then a certified translation is required. Our firm can order a translation for you at an additional cost, or you can have your document translated and certified using a translation certification statement, signed and notarized.  You may not certify translations of your own documents, nor those of any family member. For a translation certification statement, click here.