This list is intended for individuals applying for H-1B visas and/or whose dependent family members are applying for H-4 visas.

Note about H-1B Extensions

Please note that an increasing number of states are requiring the H-1B extension to be approved before a driver’s license is extended.

You can keep working for up to 240 days while the H-1B is pending (after your current H-1B expires), but please let us know if you need approval for the license renewal.  We will try to file as early as possible. Another option is to pay the $1225 expedite fee known as premium processing.

Documents and Information for the H-1B Visa Holder

  • Current detailed resume or CV
  • Copies of all diplomas, degrees, transcripts, and certificates
  • Valid state license if required for your job
  • Copy of passport (stamped pages and I-94 card OR electronically retrieved I-94)
  • Complete copy of detailed immigration history and related documents, including all I-20’s for F visas, DS-2019’s or IAP-66 for J visas, I-797 Approval Notices, OPT cards, etc.
  • Copy of Driver’s License if applicable*
  • Copy of most recent paystub, if you are already working in the US on a temporary visa. Please note that we need a paystub that is dated as close to the time of filing as possible. We may need to ask for another, newer paystub if you provide one early in the process.
  • Visa Screen Certificate if you are a health care worker, see http://cgfns.org/sections/programs/vs/
  • What is the US Consulate nearest to you in your home country?
  • Home and mailing address in the US and your address in your home country
  • Social Security number
  • Phone number (work and home)
  • Does your name appear the same on all of your documents such as your passport, birth certificate, and marriage certificate? If not, please list the different variations of your names.
  • Do you have a spouse and/or children; will they be applying with you? If yes, see H-4 section below and complete the information requested. If they are not applying with you, please still provide the information on your family for our records.
  • What is the date and place of your last entry into the US? (Can also be found on your most recent I-94 card – but this information may not show up clearly on the photocopy)
  • Have you or your dependents ever had any problems with the immigration service?
  • Have you and/or your dependents ever been arrested and/or convicted of anything here or abroad?
  • Do you and/or your dependents have any plans to travel outside the U.S. within the next 6 months?

*Please be aware that visa status may affect the ability to obtain a driver’s license. If you have questions or concerns, please contact our office. Please also see this factsheet.

FAQ: What if I was issued an electronic I-94? Some I-94s at air and sea ports are now issued by a passport stamp and an electronic record you can access online. Your electronic record of admission may be accessed at i94.cbp.dhs.gov, please send us a printed copy or a screenshot. Land border entries will continue to receive a paper Form I-94 from CBP.
If you have trouble accessing your electronic I-94 after several attempts and methods, you can contact deferred inspection. Find the closest deferred inspection site here. If you still cannot access your I-94, please let us know.

Documents and Information for H-4 Dependents

  • Copy of passport (including stamped pages and I-94 card)
  • Complete copy of detailed immigration history and related documents, including all I-20’s for F visas, DS-2019’s or IAP-66 for J visas, I-797 Approval Notices, OPT cards, etc.
  • Marriage certificate with certified translation, if applicable
  • Children’s birth certificates with certified translation, if applicable
  • Your spouse and children’s full names, date of birth, and places of birth
  • Your spouse and child’s social security numbers (if any)
  • Their addresses, if different from yours
  • The country of their citizenship
  • The dates and places of each of their last entries into the US
  • Do their names appear the same on all of their documents such as their passport, birth certificate, and marriage certificate? If not, please list the different variations of their names.

Do not send us original documents. You should send us copies or scans of your items and keep the originals in a safe place. If you have sent us an item already, you do not need to send it again. Just let us know if you’ve already sent it.

You can either e-mail us scanned copies or mail us paper copies. However, we can only accept e-mails up to 25 MB in size. If you need to send us large amounts of information, please create a .zip file.

Feel free to send us your documents as they become available. There is no need to wait until you have everything. We usually can get started with just a few items. If you have any questions, or think that obtaining a necessary document will be difficult, don’t hesitate to contact us so we can discuss a plan to move forward.

If a document is not in English, then a certified translation is required. Our firm can order a translation for you at an additional cost, or you can have your document translated and certified using a translation certification statement, signed and notarized.  You may not certify translations of your own documents, nor those of any family member. For a translation certification statement, click here.