This checklist is intended for individuals whose employers are sponsoring them for an L-1B visa. If the L-1B visa holder will be accompanied by a dependent spouse or children in L-2 status, additional information is required for each family member.

Documents and Information for the L-1B Visa Holder

  • Current detailed resume
  • Copies of all diplomas, degrees, transcripts, and certificates (with Certified English Translation if applicable)
  • Complete copy of passport (including front and back cover, all blank pages, and I-94 card OR electronically retrieved I-94)
  • Complete copy of detailed immigration history and related documents, including non-immigrant documents, student documents, employment documents, receipt notices, approval notices, etc.
  • Evidence that you have been employed by the overseas organization for at least one of the past three years. This can be proved by a letter from the overseas organization that specifies the date the employee began working abroad as well as his/her job title and a summary of his/her job duties. The duties should clearly be specialized. We can provide a sample letter if needed. It is also helpful to provide payroll records or recent paystubs.
  • Payroll summary or copies of pay statements covering one year evidencing the Applicant’s employment by the overseas organization for at least one of the past three years
  • What is the US Consulate nearest to you in your home country? (make sure they process L-1Bs)?
  • Social Security number (if any)
  • Address in the US (if any) and your address in your home country
  • Phone number (work and home)
  • Fax number
  • Email
  • Best way to contact you
  • Does your name appear the same on all of your documents such as your passport, birth certificate, and marriage certificate? If not, please list the different variations of your names.
  • Do you have a spouse and/or children; will they be applying with you? If yes, see L-2 section, below and complete the information requested.
  • Have you ever been through deportation proceedings? If yes, explain.
  • Have you ever been arrested and/or convicted of anything here or abroad?
  • Do you and/or your dependents have any plans to travel to/from the U.S. within the next 6 months?

FAQ: What if I was issued an electronic I-94? Some I-94s at air and sea ports are now issued by a passport stamp and an electronic record you can access online. Your electronic record of admission may be accessed at i94.cbp.dhs.gov, please send us a printed copy or a screenshot. Land border entries will continue to receive a paper Form I-94 from CBP. If you have trouble accessing your electronic I-94 after several attempts and methods, you can contact deferred inspection. Find the closest deferred inspection site here. If you still cannot access your I-94, please let us know.

Documents and Information for each L-2 Dependent

  • Complete copy of passport (including front and back cover, all blank pages and I-94 card)
  • Complete copy of detailed immigration history and related documents, including non-immigrant documents, student documents, employment documents, etc.
  • Marriage certificate with certified translation, if applicable
  • Children’s birth certificates with certified translation, if applicable
  • Your spouse and children’s full names, date of birth, and places of birth
  • Your spouse and child’s social security numbers (if any)
  • Their addresses, if different from yours
  • The country of their citizenship
  • The dates and places of each of their last entries into the US
  • Do their names appear the same on all of their documents such as their passport, birth certificate, and marriage certificate? If not, please list the different variations of their names.

Do not send us original documents. You should send us copies or scans of your items and keep the originals in a safe place. If you have sent us an item already, you do not need to send it again. Just let us know if you’ve already sent it.

You can either e-mail us scanned copies or mail us paper copies. However, we can only accept e-mails up to 25 MB in size. If you need to send us large amounts of information, please create a .zip file.

Feel free to send us your documents as they become available. There is no need to wait until you have everything. We usually can get started with just a few items. If you have any questions, or think that obtaining a necessary document will be difficult, don’t hesitate to contact us so we can discuss a plan to move forward.

If a document is not in English, then a certified translation is required. Our firm can order a translation for you at an additional cost, or you can have your document translated and certified using a translation certification statement, signed and notarized.  You may not certify translations of your own documents, nor those of any family member. For a translation certification statement, click here.