These checklists do not address the question of whether or not it is advisable to file a petition in any category.
They are intended for current clients of Curran & Berger LLP who have been referred to this list by staff.



I-130 Consular Processing with LPR Family Sponsor

On this page, we explain the documents and information necessary for each step of your family-based consular processing petition. This list is for petitions sponsored by Legal Permanent Residents (LPRs). There is a separate checklist for petitions being sponsored by U.S. citizens.

PLEASE SEND OUR OFFICE COPIES OF THE DOCUMENTS LISTED BELOW. 

BE PREPARED TO PRESENT THE ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS AT THE EMBASSY STAGE.

 

Step 1:   I-130 Petition

 

REQUIREMENTS FROM THE LPR [Legal Permanent Resident] SPONSOR

Documents

  1. Copy of the marriage certificate, if applicable
  2. Copy of the U.S. Permanent Resident Card (front & back)
  3. Copy of any divorce or death certificates showing termination of all previous marriages, if applicable.
  4. If a marriage-based case: 1 passport-style photograph of the Sponsor.
    • Please see Photo Requirements.
    • The photo cannot be a scan. We need the original hard copy mailed to us.

 

Questionnaire

Please fill out this questionnaire and return it to your paralegal. 

 

NOTE TO SPONSORS & CO-SPONSORS RE: ADDRESS CHANGE

It is your responsibility to report a change of address during the time the I-864, Affidavit of Support  (or the related forms I-864A and I-864EZ) remains in force [see the contract details listed on the I-864] by filing Form I-865, Sponsor’s Notice of Change of Address found at www.uscis.gov. Form I-865, Sponsor’s Notice of Change of Address, is used by a sponsor, co-sponsor, or joint sponsor to report a change of their address to the U.S. government.


REQUIREMENTS FOR THE FOREIGN NATIONAL

Documents

  1. Copy of birth certificate
  1. Color copy of Passport Biographic Page and all stamped pages of Passport
  2. Copies of any divorce or death certificates showing termination of all previous marriages, if applicable*
  3. If currently in the U.S., copy of your most recent white I-94 entry card received upon entry to the US OR copy of electronically retrieved I-94. On a separate piece of paper, please write your most recent place of entry into the US. Note that if you last entered through Canada or Mexico and did not receive an I-94 card, please send the date and place of your most recent entry.
  4. Copies of all USCIS approval notices, if applicable
  5. Copies of I-20s (issued if you were ever in F-1 status in the U.S.), DS-2019s or IAP-66s (if you were ever in J-1 status), I-612 J waiver approval notices, if applicable
  6. If a marriage-based case: 1 Passport-style photograph.
    • Please see Photo Requirements.
    • The photo cannot be a scan. We need the original hard copy mailed to us.
  1. Copy court/prison records, if applicable

 

Questionnaire

Please fill out this questionnaire and return it to your paralegal.


STEP 2:  NVC SUBMISSION

 

REQUIREMENTS FOR THE LPR [Legal Permanent Resident] PETITIONER

Documents

  • Copies of most recent tax transcripts
  • Copies of recent pay statements
  • Job offer letter from employer. It should include the petitioner's title/position, date of hire, salary or hourly wage, and number of hours worked per week. It should be printed on company letterhead and signed by the appropriate supervisor or HR official.

REQUIREMENTS FOR THE FOREIGN NATIONAL

Documents

  • 2 passport-style photographs. Please see Photo Requirements.
  • Copy of Police Certificate
    • Police Certificates are not required for foreign nationals under the age of 16 years old, but original Police Certificate(s) are required if any of the following are true (EXCEPT from the US):
    • If the foreign national has been living in his/her country of nationality at his/her current residence for more than 6 months;
    • If the foreign national has lived in a different part of country of nationality for more than 6 months
    • If the foreign national has lived in a different country for more than 12 months,
    • If the foreign national was arrested for any reason.
  • Copy of military records, if applicable

REQUIREMENTS FOR THE JOINT SPONSOR (IF A JOINT SPONSOR IS NECESSARY)

Documents

  • Copies of most recent federal tax transcripts
  • Copies of recent pay statements
  • Original job offer letter from employer. It should include the petitioner's title/position, date of hire, salary or hourly wage, and number of hours worked per week. It should be printed on company letterhead and signed by the appropriate supervisor or HR official.
  • Color copy of U.S. passport biographic page or permanent resident card.
  • Questionnaire 

Once we receive your information, your paralegal will send you a final form for your signature. 

 

NOTE TO SPONSORS & CO-SPONSORS RE: ADDRESS CHANGE

It is your responsibility to report a change of address during the time the I-864, Affidavit of Support  (or the related forms I-864A and I-864EZ) remains in force [see the contract details listed on the I-864] by filing Form I-865, Sponsor’s Notice of Change of Address found at www.uscis.gov. Form I-865, Sponsor’s Notice of Change of Address, is used by a sponsor, co-sponsor, or joint sponsor to report a change of their address to the U.S. government.


Are you missing any biographical documents from abroad? Visit the State Department Reciprocity Schedule and enter your home country into the search box. Scroll down the page and instructions for obtaining the document needed will be there.

 

FAQ

 

How do I know if I have the correct original document to present at the Embassy?

You can check the following link for information on how to obtain the correct original documents from your country: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/fees/reciprocity-by-country.html If you are still unsure, you can mail us the original document if you would like us to verify that it looks correct.

 

What if I was issued an electronic I-94?

Some I-94s at air and sea ports are now issued by a passport stamp and an electronic record you can access online. Your electronic record of admission may be accessed by at www.cbp.gov/I94, please send us a printed copy or a screenshot. Land border entries will continue to receive a paper Form I-94 from CBP. If you have trouble accessing your electronic I-94 after several attempts and methods, you can contact deferred inspection. Find more information on deferred inspection here and the closest deferred inspection site here. If you still cannot access your I-94, please let us know.

Do not send us original documents. You should send us copies or scans of your items and keep the originals in a safe place. If you have sent us an item already, you do not need to send it again. Just let us know if you've already sent it.
You can either e-mail us scanned copies or mail us paper copies. However, we can only accept e-mails up to 25 MB in size. If you need to send us large amounts of information, please create a .zip file.
Feel free to send us your documents as they become available. There is no need to wait until you have everything. We usually can get started with just a few items. If you have any questions, or think that obtaining a necessary document will be difficult, don't hesitate to contact us so we can discuss a plan to move forward.
If a document is not in English, then a certified translation is required. Our firm can order a translation for you at an additional cost, or you can have your document translated and certified using a translation certification statement, signed and notarized.  You may not certify translations of your own documents, nor those of any family member. For a translation certification statement, click here.

The purpose of the Curran & Berger LLP website is to provide general information about our firm and to identify current legal issues that may be of interest to you. The website and the materials included herein are not intended to advertise our firm’s services, to solicit clients or to provide legal advice. Any information provided on this website is not intended and should not be taken as legal advice or as legal opinion. The use of the information provided in this website should not be taken as creating an attorney-client relationship between Curran & Berger LLP and the reader or user of the information. While we intend to make every effort to ensure that all information on the site is accurate, we do not make any representation or assume liability for the content, accuracy, timeliness, completeness or other aspect of the information provided.