These checklists do not address the question of whether or not it is advisable to file a petition in any category.
They are intended for current clients of Curran & Berger LLP who have been referred to this list by staff.



Fiance(e) Visa Checklist

Please note: It is important for us to have the most up-to-date information about you and your fiancé(e). This is a list of the fees, documents, and information required for our firm to prepare your application for a fiance(e) visa.

 

Fees 

The filing fee for the I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiancé(e) is $340. This fee will be collected by the Department of Homeland Security with the initial petition.

There will be a visa processing fee of $350. This fee will be collected by the Embassy in the Foreign National Fiancé(e)’s home country at the time of the interview. There will also be a fee for the required medical exam before the interview.


Documents & Information for U.S. Citizen Petitioner 

  • 2 Passport-style photos of US Citizen (Photo Requirements)
  • Copy of US Citizen’s Birth Certificate
  • Copy of US Citizen’s Naturalization Certificate, if applicable
  • Copy of US Citizen’s U.S. Passport Biographic Page
  • Copies of divorce or death certificates showing termination of all previous marriages for US Citizen, if applicable
  • Copies of US Citizen’s federal income tax returns for past three years (business and/or individual)
  • Copies of US Citizen’s W-2 forms and/or 1099 for past three years

 


Documents & Information for Foreign National Fiance(e) 

  • 2 Passport-style photos of Foreign National Fiancé(e) (Photo Requirements)
  • Copy of Foreign National Fiancé(e) passport biographic page and all stamped pages of passport with certified translation if not in English
  • Copy of Foreign National Fiancé(e)’s Birth Certificate with certified translation
  • Copies of divorce or death certificates showing termination of all previous marriages for Foreign National Fiancé(e), if applicable
  • Copies of birth certificates for all Foreign National Fiancé(e)’s children with certified translations, if applicable.

 


Evidence of meeting within the past 2 years 

  • Airplane ticket stubs and itineraries from visits between US Citizen and Foreign National Fiancé(e)
  • Visas and/or entry and exit stamps in passports from visits between US Citizen and Foreign National Fiancé(e)

 


Evidence of Bonafide Relationship 

  • Copies of phone bills documenting calls US Citizen and Foreign National Fiancé(e) have made to each other
  • Photos of US Citizen and Foreign National Fiancé(e) together
  • Envelopes and letters/e-mails between US Citizen and Foreign National Fiancé(e)
  • Evidence of any monetary transfers between US Citizen and Foreign National Fiancé(e)


PLEASE NOTE: If a document is not in English, then a certified translation is required. Our firm can order a translation for you at an additional cost, or you can have your document translated and certified using a translation certification statement, signed and notarized. You may not certify translations of your own documents, nor those of any family member. For a translation certification statement, click here.



Draft Forms 

Please fill in these forms as completely as possible and send them to our office along with the documents and information listed above.

  • You do not need to sign any of these forms. We will send you final drafts of all forms by mail for your signature.
  • Please write “none” or “N/A” if a question is not applicable to you.

 

Draft forms for the U.S. Citizen Petitioner

Form G-325A

Please also answer the following questions:

  1. Are you related to your Foreign National Fiancé(e) by adoption or otherwise?
  2. Did you gain permanent residence through adoption?
  3. When did you begin residing in the US (mm/dd/yyyy)?
  4. If you were not born in the U.S., how did you gain permanent residence (adoption, marriage, employment, etc.)?
  5. Have you ever before filed a petition for this foreign national or any other foreign national?
  6. Have you ever signed an affidavit of support on behalf of this or any other foreign national?
  7. Are you currently on active duty in the U.S. armed forces?
  8. Please provide name, age and relationship to you of all dependants.
  9. What is your current employment situation (name of employer, job title, annual salary or estimated annual income)?
  10. Please provide a brief description about you met your Foreign National Fiancé(e)
  11. Please provide a list of all visits with your Foreign National Fiancé(e) including dates, locations, and nature of visits.
  12. Have you ever been charged or convicted of domestic violence, homicide or crimes relating to a controlled substance/alcohol?

 

Draft Forms from Foreign National Fiance(e) 

Form G-325A

Please answer the following questions about your Foreign National Fiancé(e):

  1. Has s/he ever been in the US? If so, please list dates, locations, and visa used for all visits.Have s/he ever been under immigration proceedings?
  2. Has s/he EVER had any problem entering the U.S., obtaining a U.S. visa, or ANY contact with the police in any country, please let us know.
  3. What embassy or consulate will s/he use to apply for a visa?
  4. Will any of his/her children accompany your fiancé(e) to the US?


Documents for Interview 

Your Foreign National Fiancé(e) will need to prepare the following documents for his/her interview at the Embassy (Please see Reciprocity Schedule for information about obtaining original documents):

  • Original Birth Certificate for Foreign National Fiancé(e)
  • Original divorce or death certificates showing termination of all previous marriages for Foreign National Fiancé(e), if applicable
  • Original Police Certificate(s) from each country where Foreign National Fiancé(e) has lived for more than one year, except the U.S. with translation(s)
  • Original Military Records for Foreign National Fiancé(e), if applicable
  • Original Court/Prison Records for Foreign National Fiancé(e), if applicable
  • Updated evidence of bonafide relationship
  • Evidence of engagement
Do not send us original documents. You should send us copies or scans of your items and keep the originals in a safe place. If you have sent us an item already, you do not need to send it again. Just let us know if you've already sent it.
You can either e-mail us scanned copies or mail us paper copies. However, we can only accept e-mails up to 25 MB in size. If you need to send us large amounts of information, please create a .zip file.
Feel free to send us your documents as they become available. There is no need to wait until you have everything. We usually can get started with just a few items. If you have any questions, or think that obtaining a necessary document will be difficult, don't hesitate to contact us so we can discuss a plan to move forward.
If a document is not in English, then a certified translation is required. Our firm can order a translation for you at an additional cost, or you can have your document translated and certified using a translation certification statement, signed and notarized.  You may not certify translations of your own documents, nor those of any family member. For a translation certification statement, click here.

The purpose of the Curran & Berger LLP website is to provide general information about our firm and to identify current legal issues that may be of interest to you. The website and the materials included herein are not intended to advertise our firm’s services, to solicit clients or to provide legal advice. Any information provided on this website is not intended and should not be taken as legal advice or as legal opinion. The use of the information provided in this website should not be taken as creating an attorney-client relationship between Curran & Berger LLP and the reader or user of the information. While we intend to make every effort to ensure that all information on the site is accurate, we do not make any representation or assume liability for the content, accuracy, timeliness, completeness or other aspect of the information provided.