Passport requirements

In accordance with section 212(a)(7)(B) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, an alien who applies for admission into the United States on a nonimmigrant visa (NIV) is required to possess a passport that:

  • Is valid for a minimum of six months beyond the date of the expiration of the initial period of admission into the United States, and
  • Authorizes the alien to return to their home country, or to proceed to and enter some other country at the end of the initial period of admission. 

Because of agreements with the government of the United States, the following countries are NOT subject to this requirement1:

Algeria

Guinea

Papua New Guinea

Andorra

Guyana

Paraguay

Angola

Haiti

Peru

Antilles

Hong Kong

Philippines

Argentina

Hungary

Poland

Armenia

Iceland

Portugal

Aruba

India

Qatar

Australia

Indonesia

Romania

Austria

Ireland

Russia

Bahamas, The

Israel

San Marino

Barbados

Italy

Serbia

Belgium

Jamaica

Seychelles

Belize

Japan

Singapore

Bermuda

Kuwait

Slovakia

Bolivia

Latvia

Slovena

Bosnia-Herzegovina

Lebanon

South Africa

Brazil

Libya

South Korea

Bulgaria

Liechtenstein

Spain

Burma

Lithuania

Sri Lanka

Canada

Luxembourg

St. Kitts and Nevis

Chile

Macau

St. Lucia

Colombia

Macedonia

St. Vincent and The Grenadines

Costa Rica

Madagascar

Suriname

Cote D'Ivoire

Malaysia

Sweden

Croatia

Maldives

Switzerland

Cyprus

Malta

Taiwan

Czech Republic

Mauritania

Thailand

Denmark

Mauritius

Trinidad and Tobago

Dominica

Mexico

Tunisia

Dominican Republic

Monaco

Turkey

Egypt

Mongolia

Tuvalu

El Salvador

Montenegro

Ukraine

Estonia

Mozambique

United Arab Emirates

Ethiopia

Nepal

United Kingdom

Fiji

Netherlands

Uruguay

Finland

New Zealand

Uzbekistan

France

Nicaragua

Vatican City

Gabon

Nigeria

Venezuela

Georgia

Norway

Vietnam

Germany

Pakistan

Zimbabwe

Greece

Palau

 

Guatemala

Panama

 



This requirement may also be waived on the basis of an unforeseen emergency, in certain cases on a reciprocity basis, or in the case of aliens in immediate transit through the United States. The following groups are also exempt from this requirement2:

  • Alien members of the U.S. Armed Forces
  • American Indians born in Canada
  • Aliens entering from Guam, Puerto Rico, or the Virgin Islands
  • Armed services personnel of a NATO member
  • Armed services personnel attached to a NATO headquarters in the U.S.
  • Aliens entering pursuant to International Boundary and Water Commission Treaty
  • Canadian nationals
  • Aliens resident in Canada or Bermuda having a common nationality with nationals of Canada or with British subjects in Bermuda
  • Mexican nationals in possession of a Border Crossing Identification Card
  • Natives and residents of the trust territory of the Pacific islands
  • Residents of a foreign contiguous territory
  • Aliens for whom passport extension facilities are unavailable
  • Aliens precluded from obtaining passport extension by foreign government restrictions
  • Members of the armed forces of foreign countries
  • Landed immigrants of Canada.


Please note: Regardless of your exemption from the above requirement, United States Customs and Border Patrol (CBP) may only admit you for the duration of your passport validity. If your passport expires before the expiration date of your non-immigrant visa, you may not be admitted or the full length of your visa. The expiration date the CBP officer writes on your I-94 card is the date your status expires. Carefully check your I-94 card upon each admission to ensure the expiration date is correct. If your I-94 card is affected by your passport validity, please contact our office immediately.

Note that if you have already been admitted with a shortened I-94 card because of your passport expiring, you have two choices:

  1. Travel again or file for an extension after you have a new passport, or
  2. Call your local Deferred Inspection office if it is less than 30 days after you entered to see if the I-94 can be extended. Getting the I-94 amended is uncommon, but it has happened in some states.


1 Federal Register / Vol. 67 No. 207 / October 25, 2002 / Notices / Department of State, Bureau of Consular Affairs, Public Notice 4173

2 AILA Books / Global Immigration Guide © 2002 / Part III / Nonimmigrant Visa Processing / Passport Requirement

Visa Information

The purpose of the Curran & Berger LLP website is to provide general information about our firm and to identify current legal issues that may be of interest to you. The website and the materials included herein are not intended to advertise our firm’s services, to solicit clients or to provide legal advice. Any information provided on this website is not intended and should not be taken as legal advice or as legal opinion. The use of the information provided in this website should not be taken as creating an attorney-client relationship between Curran & Berger LLP and the reader or user of the information. While we intend to make every effort to ensure that all information on the site is accurate, we do not make any representation or assume liability for the content, accuracy, timeliness, completeness or other aspect of the information provided.